Billy R. pic:cottle

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

jersey update

new vid from homie pq .. raw street style, grind tech raw

dave raffa ride gallery, he threw some pics of me n erk in also, check it out here


Friday, December 23, 2011

Happy Birthday, Rickey!!

Rickey Bates "Banned 3" + New shirts from Banned Vids on Vimeo.

Today is Rickey's birthday... GO SHRED!
RIP Rickey, we miss you so much.
Banned Brothers for LIFE!!!!!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Thanks for the Support!

While working at Sparky's Distribution, I was able to take a couple pictures of a few orders going out. Thanks a bunch for the support!

Its strong and the packaging is quiet potent. BLACK-GREEN-PURP-RASTA 25T 28T 30T

Thanks to OutSpoken Bike Shop. EMPIRE. Mr. Bikes and Boards. Bikers Edge. and I think Ernies? Sorry Super busy down there haha

worldwide support

long time bannedhead roberto galiana mendaza from mallorca spain, livin in london
this shit is soo sickk

in other news.. budsaws out now ! pick one up or annoy your shop til they get em in.. everyone should be ridin these theyre so strong, i still ha ve my first one and i sprocket bash every time i ride


Monday, December 19, 2011


About half a year ago i got a bunch of snap backs and they sold out instantly! My hat connection was gone for a bit, but after some research i found it again! Any feed back on which style is most liked, will help ensure that the one you want, is available. 2012 is gonna be a big year for banned to continue pushing forward. For our motha fuckin dawgs.


Monday, December 12, 2011


the Budsaw shipment will be coming in this week.
Go visit your local bike shop. Tell them to get you one!
Sparky's Distribution is where bike shops buy them from.




whats the blunt count at?

Tuesday, December 6, 2011


Kyle and I went on a trip to Gainesville recently for a little test run in the new banned wagon. Thanks to Forest Leeper on telling us about this park, we had a blast and came back to Orlando with this sweet webby. Casualties was first instinct for song choice on this one because BITCH!! YOU CANT STOP US! the brotherhood continues. New products (soft and hard) in the works, and we are working on gettin the webstore back and running. we will keep you posted brothers! Thanks for all the support.

banned tag by: Dan Thrax
Colt and kyle tats Mark mulville tat

old tom edit

i made this right before i sent rick a bunch of clips for banned 3 a few years back..

throwback edit tom molyneux from lung butter on Vimeo.

Sunday, November 20, 2011

wolf banned edit

mulville made this edit of a day at the trails when i was in florida last week. theres a hard ass dog clip in here too.. fun lil edit peep it

check out his site too


Friday, November 18, 2011

Mike Cottle Checks in.

Tom was in town last week for a Banned Meeting with the crew and Big Rick we actually got a chance to ride the the trails and the back yard ramps and polish off and big ass bottle of whiskey and some beers. Also I got a custom budsaw sprocket done thanks to the guys at Zodiac eng if any of you none peg dudes out there want to run 3/32 drive tran get a budsaw and send it Ken @zodiac those dudes rule

--Mike Cottle,

Mike Cottle

Tom Molyneux

Kyle Painter

Photos by Mike Cottle.

Wasted Youth: Colt on Octane Academy

Wasted Youth: Colt on Octane Academy: Colt on Octane Academy  

Kyle has fun.

But would you look at that chug. this guy loves to have fun

Go to your local bmx friendly bike shop!
Colt 45 Bars coming soon.
GaryD Sludge Stem coming soon.
PK Budsaw coming soon.
Happy Weekend! Lets have some fun.

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Tom & Mr. Rick Bates

Two of the crew were in town this week. It was great to see them.

ThankYou to Daily Grind for this gift....We loved the note
B5 footage is footage in the works.

Mr. Rick Bates has a tattoo with a great meaning and very original. Love it!


Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Banned in NJ

Mr. Rick Bates is down here in FL. Tom M is drunk in FL. Colt is ripping. Kyle is Syked. Daniel is making the badass headers. PK, is the man.ERK. Heres a picture from a recent trip to Jersey.

Friday, October 28, 2011

Halloween .. .

our old friend from jersey mike levy made this banned jackolantern.. goes pretty hard.. everyone get fucked up and rip this weekend for halloween, cause i know we will !


Tuesday, October 25, 2011

New Orleans, Louisiana

I will be in New Orleans this Friday to next Wednesday.
Banned 4 Life DVDs.
Banned Stickers.
Banned Flags.

If you live in the New Orleans area, I'll be there this Friday to Wednesday! I will be selling Banned products to help us go on BANNED5 filming trips.~Billy Richardson Banned in Peace.RBGD

Monday, October 24, 2011




Hit up Banned crew.
Hit up Sparkys.
Hit up your Bikeshop.
Hit up Wastedyouth97 or Outspokenbikeshop.

banned in peace. billyr

Thursday, October 20, 2011

REPOST: Hit & Run Vol. 1



markets closed for now

the banned market at bigcartel is going to be down for a while until we get this all straightened out. if you have any existing orders or problems email me at and well try to get it straightened out somehow. sorry for any inconvenience

One Month.

Today at 838pm MST marks one month since we lost our boys gary and rick. but we just want to let anyone who still supports us know that none of us are slowing down, or bailing out. its gonna be a bit rougher to make the banned shit work out but were gonna do it, even if we have to bring it back to a simpler cheaper level for us to all wrap our brains around how to do it. we have a ton of support from anyone whos always supported us so it shouldnt be too hard.

bates and gary had a motivation not many people had. they went out with a bang, dying for one of the only things they loved doing. they didnt need shit from anyone, always just pilin in the banned wagon and headin out broke as hell. still pourin some out for em everyday.

that being said, look out for shirts and hats that colts making, and were gonna try to get some other homemade stuff goin to save up for trips. theres a lot of shit we have to figure out but this dvd is definitely coming out, along with the gary d stem.

were all gonna be updating this from now on, but if theres anything anyone needs information on, you can email me at (i duno anyone elses emails) or hit anyone of us up on facebook.

banned crew for life
rickey bates
gary dimartine
colt fake
kyle painter
pat king
daniel arist
tom molyneux
billy richardson
& everyone else


Saturday, October 1, 2011

Keepin it move'n

Banned mates are still taking this shocking loss pretty hard. Its shitty facing reality, and getting back to normal life, but I know Rickey would want us to stay positive,keep moving forward, and continue creating the "future shit".That being said I recently sold my drop top, and invested in the new BANNED WAGON to continue rickeys saga, and keep goin on crewed up trips, in loving memory of Rickey and Gary. introducing, 2002, 4door dodge dakota, THE NEW BANNED WAGON!


Saturday, September 24, 2011


as im sure you all know, we lost bates and gary d last week. well have more words up in a few days after everything settles.


Thursday, September 15, 2011

interbike nugs

rick and gary both drove out to vegas on a limited budget, duno how they even made it. heres a vid of the new banned products, or mainly the stem . get your hands on one of these asap cause you know you bars arent slippin with a banned sludge stem


Saturday, September 3, 2011

Kyle casual wally, no run ups, no bitch runs, no production, 2 minutes on set ,no land ,in out.

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

GarY D survived jersey floods

Banned Updated Editing gear!

If you know Banned you know we need a hardware update, all projects in future minus next few coming out and Dvd'S gonna be mint and strict on film quality.

Monday, August 29, 2011

First clip is fuckeddd, big shit to flat , everything street & hesh.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Public Bmx Awarenes

If you see any Banned crew members make sure you tell them, to go get there filming on for the New Dvd and stop being Lazy!!Clips on clips on clips

If you cant keep up you get ran over around the Banned Camp.

Painter Quicky w/Pegs

Thursday, August 11, 2011

New Budsaws on ebay & Banned market

dont forget the limited purp thats almost gone.

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Wednesday, August 3, 2011


Sorry for the lack of updates, lots of streeet, multiple edits in Works, B5 dvd is so alive
Noones had much time for internet. Mixtape Dvd and new clothing line, and new products in testing.
Walk with us.

Kyle on that Nose

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Toms been filming for a sputnic edit, and Tiger Bud Productions T.B.P, has been editing it. It Consist of some sick up north Street rippage, and it is a treat to watch.

Double Set rip.